Privacy

Personal Information (as defined in the Privacy Act 1988) is required to be provided by you to us when registering to use this site. We will hold this Personal Information in the strictest of confidence in accordance with and subject to the Privacy Act and our Privacy Statement, which forms part of these Terms of Use. Certain information must also be collected by us to comply with anti-money laundering laws, such as the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006.

Privacy & Legal Information

28point8.com is committed to maintaining the security and privacy of the personal information that may be submitted while exploring our website. Our key commitments to you are:

  • Ensuring the privacy and security of your personal information**
  • We will not sell/rent/share your personal information without your consent
  • We will provide you with access to correct, update or delete any personal information you may submit to us

The site may contain links to third parties which are not governed by this privacy policy. We do not take responsibility for the privacy practices of any third party sites to which we link. By using this website and submitting information, you agree to our use of such information as described within. If you have questions or concerns regarding this privacy statement, feel free to contact us.

We may collect personal information which is willingly provided by users while exploring the 28point8.com website. The type of information collected may include your name, contact information, web pages visited, documents accessed and internet address.

We do not collect any sensitive personal information without your explicit consent to the collection and use of such information.

Use of Personal Information

This information is used to create a personal profile to respond to your specific requests. This helps us better understand and meet your needs. Occasionally we may also use this information to conduct tasks pertaining to the website.

28point8.com may occasionally add email addresses of individuals who we feel might be interested in receiving our relevant content. If you do not wish to receive 28point8.com communication, unsubscribe at any time by emailing us.

Our Website

Like most websites, when someone accesses our website, files are generated by the web server that show the IP address of the user, date, time, and pages visited. We review information in our website logs periodically. Information in web logs is used to generate statistics such as determining which parts of our site are the most popular.

In addition to our basic statistics, we also utilise Google analytics to create website statistics to assist us to improve the website. Please see Google’s Terms of Service and Google’s Privacy Policy for more information.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

28point8.com does not disclose your personal information to third parties without the express permission of the individual concerned. However we may need to occasionally disclose this information to our service providers with your implied consent.

Security of Personal Information

We will not sell, rent or share our database of information. We may disclose information to third parties with your consent in order to process your information requests.

We keep information and web server logs on controlled facilities that are secured against unauthorised access. Proof of identity is required before information is released to any person.

Email should not generally be regarded as secure. If you wish to send confidential information to us by email, we encourage you to use encrypted email.

Changes to Privacy Policy

This policy may be updated, but any changes will not impact the privacy protection set out above.

Contact us This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

** 28point8.com does not usually disclose your personal information to any other organisation or person unless there is a legal requirement to do so. We may also disclose personal information to relevant authorities if it reasonably believes that there is a threat to an individual’s life, health or safety, or public health or safety. If we have reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in, personal information may be used or disclosed as a necessary part of any investigation and reporting to relevant persons or authorities.

Without this information, we may not be able to provide to you the services you request on this site.

Except as may be required by law, including any relevant privacy legislation, policy or industry code, we shall not disclose nor transfer any particulars of your Personal Information, or any other information that would identify you individually, to any other body or person without your prior consent.

You have a right under the Privacy Act to access your personal information that is held by us. If in your view any of the personal information held by us is incorrect or inaccurate, please contact the Privacy Officer (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.) so that we may be able to amend and update your personal information accordingly.

You acknowledge that we may use your Personal Information to provide you with our services, to obtain a generic demographic profile of users of the Services from time to time and to send you offer updates, advertising and marketing information. You consent to your Personal Information being used by us, and disclosed to third parties (including our related companies, our commercial partners such as licensed gambling operators, and service providers such as technology support, stationary printing houses, mail houses, lawyers and accountants) as we think necessary for these purposes, and you agree that these third parties may also use your Personal Information for these purposes.

Counters

Articles View Hits
989220
Follow James Conway
@fithorses on Twitter

 

Live Fitness Pack to purchase

Accept the Terms and Conditions: